Mr. Beridze is a Managing Partner and a lead counsel at McGill. His areas of practice focus on corporate, commercial, transport, and procurement law issues. He has over 20 years of experience working with government, international, and private organizations, such as USAID, the World Bank, GIZ, the European Union, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the National Transport Regulatory Commission, and the Poti Sea Port, among others.
Mr. Beridze has been a key figure in carrying out multi-million-dollar projects, such as the USAID Georgia Business Climate Reform project and EU-funded transport management projects, as well as the development of significant legislative reforms, which includes the Law on Pharmaceuticals, Public Procurement, Tax, and Customs Codes, the Law on Registration of Rights in Immovable Property, and the Global Financial Initiative.
He’s been directly involved in the introduction of electronic systems for the registration of property and rights in the property, as well as the Electronic Government Procurement System. As a key expert to a number of various EU-funded projects contributed to the alignment of Georgian legislation with that of the EU. Has done short-term consultancy work for GEPLAC, USAID, GIZ, ADB, and AFD. Mr. Beridze has participated in international professional development courses in Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, the UK, Canada, Japan, Greece, and Egypt, and today is one of the few legal experts on the subject of procurement and maritime law in Georgia. Has been a respondent to World Bank Doing Business Survey Legal Rights since 2010 and contributor to the World Justice Project Rule of Law Index since 2015.
He was named “Best Lawyer, Georgia” in Legal Awards 2013 by World Finance (UK) and London Stock Exchange. Mr. Beridze holds a law degree with honors from I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (1993-1998) and Master of Sciences Degree from World Maritime University in Malmö, Sweden (2000-2001). Mr. Beridze is fluent in English and Russian, together with his native Georgian.