giorgi liluashvili-associate
Mr. Beridze is a Managing Partner and a lead counsel at McGill. His areas of practice focus but are not limited to, transport, commercial and procurement law issues. He has over 15 years of experience working with government, international and private organizations, such as USAID, the World Bank, GIZ, the European Union, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the National Transport Regulatory Commission and Poti Sea Port, among others.
Mr. Beridze has been a key figure in carrying out multi-million-dollar projects, such as the USAID Georgia Business Climate Reform project and EU-funded transport management projects, as well as development of significant legislative reforms, which includes the Law on Pharmaceuticals, Public Procurement, Tax and Customs Codes, the Law on Registration of Rights in Immovable Property, and the Global Financial Initiative. He’s been directly involved in introduction of electronic systems for registration of property and rights in property, as well as Electronic Government Procurement System.
As key expert to a number of various EU-funded projects in the field of transportation, contributed to alignment of Georgian legislation with that of the EU. Has done short-term consultancy work for GEPLAC, USAID, GIZ. He has served as an evaluator of USAID Public Administration Reform Project. Mr. Beridze has participated in international professional development courses in Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, the UK, Canada, Japan, Greece and Egypt, and today is one of the few legal experts on the subject of procurement and maritime law in Georgia. Has been respondent to World Bank Doing Business Survey Legal Rights since 2010 and contributor to World Justice Project Rule of Law Index since 2015. He was named “Best Lawyer, Georgia” in Legal Awards 2013 by World Finance (UK) and London Stock Exchange.
Mr. Beridze holds law degree with honors from I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (1993-1998) and Master’s Degree from World Maritime University in Malmö, Sweden (2000-2001).
Mr. Beridze is fluent in English and Russian, together with his native Georgian.